Privacy Policy 2018-07-29T07:33:17+00:00

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us.

Jane McKay Communications ABN 15442864476

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.janemckaycommunications.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

In the event that you choose to take up a free or paid offer on this website, you are requested to provide your name and email address as identifying information. This information is collected and stored, with your details added to our GDPR and CAN-SPAM compliant customer management system.

When providing this information, you consenting to:

1. The collection and storage of the information provided

2. The receipt of emails related to the product/service you have opted in to receive, our regular newsletter, and other promotional messages related to Jane McKay Communications. If at any time you wish to withdraw this consent you are able to unsubscribe using the link provided on every single email we send via the customer management system. You can also contact us at any time using the contact form on our website to withdraw your consent.

About Cookies and Use of Cookies: 

Similar to other commercial websites, this website uses cookies and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses 

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about our services offered to you.

Use of External Links 

This website may contain links to many other websites. Jane McKay cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Jane McKay do not constitute an endorsement of the products or information presented therein.

Use of Testimonials

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services. The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by Jane McKay.

Use of information 

Generally, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, informing you of new information and content available from Jane McKay, and promoting products, services and events. We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Protection of information

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact 

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or interactions with Jane McKay, please contact us.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database use the Unsubscribe link on the email, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Jane McKay Communications ABN: 15442864476

Email: info@janemckaycommunications.com.au

Last update: July 29 2018

Subscribe to receive occasional updates (and freebies)